Schedule

This is a handy summary of all the Summit sessions and their time slots.

Session descriptions are available from clicking on each session title which opens the respective Eventbrite registration page.

You should register for each session you wish to attend.

SCHEDULE NOTES
  • Sessions are scheduled to starts at the top of the hour and last up to 50 minutes (some exceptions are 80 minutes). There will be 10-minute breaks between all sessions.

  • All time blocks noted in yellow happen in the `Water Closet`, the open Zoom where all Summit attendees gather, regardless of which other sessions they also registered for. Make sure you register for the Welcome session even if you can't make it so you have access to all the group activities.

  • This is a global event with contributors from 12 timezones. Most sessions will happen during an optimal window of time for most timezones but others will seem very late or very early.

DAY ONE

25 September, 2020

AT THE COLONIES(EDT)
AT SHIBDEN(BST)

10-10:50am

3-3:50pm

The Summit Squad and special guest Amanda Walgrove

REGISTER

(this registration will give you access to ALL sessions in the Water Closet marked in yellow in this schedule)

11-11:50am

4-4:50pm

Jill Liddington and Lívia Labate

REGISTER

12-12:50pm

5-5:50pm

1-1:50pm

6-6:50pm

West Yorkshire Archive Services with Alex Pryce

REGISTER

2-3:20pm

7-8:20pm

Jessica Payne, Liza Millett, Jane Kendall, Amanda Pryce, Steph Gallaway, David Hughes, Dan Sudron, Chloe Nacci, Marlene Oliveira

REGISTER

3:30-3:50pm

8:30-8:50pm

Lister Bingo

Diary reading group activity

(included with your registration for the welcome session)

4:30-4:50pm

9:30-9:50pm

Lister Bingo

Diary reading group activity

(included with your registration for the welcome session)

DAY TWO

26 September, 2020

AT THE COLONIES(EDT)
AT SHIBDEN(BST)

2-2:50am

7-7:50am

Danielle Orr with Jenna Beyer


Yes, the time of this session is correct. The panelists are in Australia.

REGISTER

8-8:50am

1-1:50pm

The Water Closet

Open space for conversation and pre-session chatter

(included with your registration for the welcome session)

9-10:20am

2-3:20pm

Dorjana Sirola, Jenna Beyer, Janneke Van Der Weijden, Jessica Btik, Ylva Nilson, Amanda Pryce, Yvonne Haugen, Kathryn Williams and Marlene Oliveira

→ REGISTER

10:30-10:50am

3:30-3:50pm

Lister Bingo

Diary reading group activity

(included with your registration for the welcome session)

12-12:50pm

5-5:50pm

Anne Choma, Anna Clark with Ty Ginter

REGISTER

1-1:50pm

6-6:50pm

The Water Closet + Lister Bingo

Open space for conversation followed by diary reading group activity

(included with your registration for the welcome session)

2-2:50pm

7-7:50pm

3-5pm

8-10pm

Anne Lister and 18/19th century facts group activity with a winner!

REGISTER

DAY THREE

27 September, 2020

AT THE COLONIES(EDT)
AT SHIBDEN(BST)

8:30-8:50am

1:30-1:50pm

Lister Bingo

Diary reading group activity

(included with your registration for the welcome session)

9-9:50am

2-2:50pm

Amanda Pryce, Marlene Oliveira and Shantel Smith

REGISTER

10-10:50am

3-3:50pm

David Glover with Sarah Rose

REGISTER

11-11:30

4-4:30pm

11:30-11:50am

4:30-4:50pm

Lister Bingo

Diary reading group activity

(included with your registration for the welcome session)

12-12:50

5-5:50pm

Kathryn Williams, Jane Kendall, Jude Dobson, Shantel Smith, Steph Gallaway, Amanda Pryce and Helena Whitbread

REGISTER

2-2:50pm

7-7:50pm

Helena Whitbread with Alex Holbrook

REGISTER

3-3:50pm

8-8:50pm

Laurie Shannon and Lívia Labate

REGISTER

4pm

9pm

A final round of group activity with Shibden After Dark's Mary Schwartz, followed by a special drink demonstration with Kate McCabe, and BYOB AMA with the Summit Squad facilitated by Anne Choma.

(included with your registration for the welcome session)