Resources

(Looking for last year's videos? Check out 2020 resources)

We covered a lot over three days! Here you will find video recordings, references and other materials shared during the second Summit in 2021.


Session recordings and references

More recordings will be added every day as they become available.

Follow
@alistersummit on Twitter for updates. For our lovely intro music, please see soundtrack.

'Wrote the above of today' — Anne Lister's Writings

With Jenna Beyer and Dannielle Orr

Take a deep dive into how Anne Lister built her autobiographical project. Journey with Jenna Beyer and Dannielle Orr through Anne's journal entries, marginalia, letters, and indexes from her trip to Paris in 1824-1825, and explore how these structural techniques may reveal a way Anne could have been using her journal to build her own story.


REFERENCES

#AnneListerCodebreaker retrospective

Facilitated by Janneke Vanderweijden

Nearly all pages of Anne Lister’s journals and travel journals have been transcribed. What happens now?

Join the West Yorkshire Archive Service and the Anne Lister Code Breakers for a retrospective of the award-winning volunteer project responsible for transcribing the five million words Miss Lister wrote during her life.

We explore the transcription project and get insights from those involved from start to finish. What stories can they tell us? And what comes next?


REFERENCES

Curating Shibden Hall: Past & Present

With Ros Westwood and Angela Clare. Facilitated by Claire Mead

What was Shibden Hall like as a museum in the 1990s and how does it compare to today? What is it like being surrounded by 600 years of history? How has Shibden Hall changed over the years? And what does the future hold for this now famous landmark in Halifax?

Join Curator Claire Mead, former Shibden Hall Curator and current Derbyshire Museums Manager Ros Westwood, MBE, and Calderdale Museums Collections Manager Angela Clare in a conversation about their work and their connection to Anne Lister’s ancestral home.


REFERENCES

Hidden Revealing: a deconstruction of Anne Lister’s crypthand creating type as image

With Jayne Graham-McMorrow. Facilitated by Jess Payne

Join Graphic Artist Jayne Graham-McMorrow to explore a deconstruction and manipulation of the architecture and geometry of Anne’s crypt-hand. Through the use of her collated digital typographic library she creates new typographical forms as images. Seemingly static, the images reveal a queer history through an Augmented Reality (AR) App, EyeJack, using motion graphics.

Jayne’s work reveals a hidden and contemporary mode of relating to, and with, a queer past through mobilising the digital. ‘Hidden Revealing’ is a viewing experience specifically designed to engage an audience within gallery and public spaces. Removing barriers or filters that may arise in people when considering interacting with queer history. Her work is political and personal, intending to create surprise, inform and subvert the viewer’s perceptions and preconceptions, its end goal is to re-envision Queer women's history.

REFERENCES

New books for your Anne Lister shelf

With Clara Barley, Adeline Lim, and Lynn Pharaoh. Facilitated by Janet Lea.

Newfound interest in Anne Lister and Ann Walker produced new writers exploring the global impact of the TV show, traveling in their footsteps, transcribing Anne Lister’s journal, and speculating about Anne’s and Ann’s thoughts as their relationship unfolded.

REFERENCES

Educating the Self: Anne Lister and the Ancients

With Chris Roulston

This presentation focuses on Lister’s engagement with the Classical tradition. On the one hand, Lister’s knowledge in that area was a sign of her independence and brilliant mind. On the other, it was an ongoing reminder of the complicated relationship to her own sexuality, of her exclusion from a fully masculinized subject position within Regency culture and more broadly, of the kinds of privileges she desired but did not have access to.

Chris Roulston argues that Lister’s knowledge of the Classical tradition involved a certain kind of loss as well as obvious gains.

REFERENCES

Beginners guide to research resources with Calderdale Libraries

With Sarah Rose

Join Sarah Rose from Calderdale Libraries for an introduction to library resources. Especially helpful for background research, we'll be taking a look at Trade Directories, Maps, Newspapers, and more!

Sarah will show you how to access and search online catalogues and listings, where you may be able to view digitised items.

She will also demonstrate how some of these physical and online resources can be used to build a picture of Anne's life or answer queries that may come up in your research.

REFERENCES

Translating Anne Lister

With Juliette Ulmann, Chris Santos and Lucia Falzari. Facilitated by Lívia Labate.

Anne Lister had a keen interest in other cultures and languages, as evidenced by her many travels and the breadth and variety of her reading interests. Her own masterwork, her journals, show her comfort with learning and exploring other languages, as well as an ability to develop her own when existing language was not enough.

In this session we hear from Juliette Ulmann, Chris Santos and Lucia Falzari, who have translated portions of Anne’s work for different purposes, and discuss what it is like to interpret and translate Anne Lister’s own words into other languages, the challenges of understanding and representing intent accurately, and the role in-language information plays in bringing Anne Lister to the world.

REFERENCES

In Lunacy: the case of Miss Ann Walker

With Marlene Oliveira

After Anne Lister's death, a series of turbulent and controversial legal issues culminated in the commission and inquisition of lunacy of Ann Walker. Deemed a person of unsound mind, her life changed forever, and she lost the right to care for herself and her property.

Join us in the analysis of Ann's lunacy case, and learn more about the legal proceedings and living and treatment conditions in which some lunatics lived. We'll also discuss others whose treatment and outcomes differed from Ann's.

Sensitive content warning: mental illness, death, self-harm.

REFERENCES

Taming your research and turning it into something

With Alex Pryce

Whether you see yourself as a ‘researcher’ or not, texts, details and a building body of knowledge can quickly become overwhelming. How do you keep track of all your notes and ideas? What would you actually need to do to turn them into something you can share?

This session aims to help you tame your research with some tips and tools for managing information. It’ll also help you to think about what and how you can turn your thoughts and finds into something you can share with everyone.

REFERENCES

Maria Barlow: Ancestors and Descendants

With David Glover

Maria Barlow entered Anne Lister’s life in Paris in 1824; as far as we know, they never met in England itself.

But what was Maria’s background, and who were her transatlantic ancestors? Hear how her aunt inspired a character in a classic American novel of 1826!

David will include quotations from Jane Barlow’s diary, and trace descendants into the 20th Century, revealing how one inspired a world-famous inventor.

REFERENCES

Shibden Hall: A Volunteer’s Perspective

With Colette Fleming and Ian Wright. Facilitated by Sarah Rose

Join Sarah Rose from Calderdale Libraries in conversation with two of the volunteer room stewards from Shibden Hall as we hear about why they became volunteers, their favourite experiences whilst working there, and the truth about the rumours of some ghostly sightings.

If you haven’t visited Shibden Hall yet, this is your opportunity to find out more about the estate from those who bring it to life for visitors from near and far. You’ll have the chance to ask your own questions at the end of the session.

REFERENCES

Not quite a Lady’s expedition: Anne Lister’s mountaineering adventures

With Marlene Oliveira and Amanda Pryce

From Ben Nevis to Mt. Vignemale, Anne conquered the summits of several mountains, enjoying walks, treks, and scrambles. But what do we know about Anne's mountaineering exploits? How did she prepare? What were her concerns? How did she handle the danger? And who were her companions in these ('not lady's') expeditions?


REFERENCES

Genealogy Q&A with Natalie Pithers

Facilitated by Shantel Smith

Are you missing some branches on that family tree? Do you have no idea where to start because there are 127 Annes & 89 James?

Join special guest Natalie Pithers, creator of Genealogy Stories and the Twice Removed podcast, as she answers all your genealogy questions and helps you go from building a tree to telling a story!


REFERENCES

Searching for Ann Walker

With Diane Halford, Dorjana Širola, Leila Straub, Louise Godley and Deb Woolson. Facilitated by Steph Gallaway.

A panel of contributors from In Search of Ann Walker, a collaborative group of people interested in bringing to light details of Ann Walker’s life and ensure her rightful place in history, will share projects and research they are involved in.

This will include:


REFERENCES

Buns. Stomach. Household. Hair. An introduction to some less-celebrated Anne Lister notebooks.

With Lynn Shouls

Anne Lister's journals and travel diaries are the most well known of her notebooks. But Anne kept a range of other logs and memoranda, such as account books, copies of business letters, lecture notes, poems, and address books. In this session we dip into Anne's notes of recipes, health and personal treatments, and household remedies.


REFERENCES

Ever invariably and affect[ionatel]y yours, AL

With Shantel Smith

The journals are transcribed & the travel journals are on their way, so what’s left to transcribe? The correspondence!

The Anne Lister Letter Bag tracker contains over 4700 tracked items and that’s not even half of it! You can find many in the archives and others only copied versions in her journal pages. Letters, letters everywhere!

Join us as we take a deep dive into the mechanics of Anne’s letter writing, the wax seals, and all the other discoveries you can make in the letter bag!


REFERENCES

Happy 600th Shibden Hall! A brief history: 1421-2021

With David Glover

This year the Hall celebrates its 600th anniversary. What did the building look like originally? In this presentation, David traces a story of absorbing interest, from the disputes between the Otes and Savile family in the late 15th Century, through the thriving Waterhouse years, down to the fascinating diversity of the Listers, and how the Hall was saved in 1925. And find out what lost gem was rediscovered in 1958!


REFERENCES

Where is Anne Lister?

With Marlene Oliveira, Shantel Smith, Amanda Pryce. Steph Gallaway and Lívia Labate

We know where she lived, who she loved, and where she died, but the exact location of Anne Lister's final resting place at the Halifax Minster still remains a mystery.

Join Packed with Potential contributors as they share how five people across three countries tackled this massive research project. From digging through hundreds of archival documents and research papers to reading old newspaper articles discussing bones poking through the Minster floor, they’ll share their favorite discoveries researching the potential burial locations of Anne Lister. And they’ll explain how they discovered the location of the Lister family vault, where Anne might be, and all the challenges that come with searching for an ‘unmarked’ grave.


REFERENCES

Welcome to the Summit!


VIDEO COMING SOON!


Vocabularizing with Anne

Jane Kendall hosted a fun challenge for Summit participants to test their knowledge of Listerisms with MC Alex Pryce. Here are the questions—and answers.

Each possible definition for the term was presented along with a quote from Anne Lister's journals where the correct and incorrect terms were replaced with the turn's word. After everyone tried to guess Jane revealed the correct answer and provided us with amazing rhymes that ties all of the words together. Ver. impressive.

You can play the game yourself by revealing the options for each term below and trying to guess the right answer before revealing the correct answer. (Don't forget, you can brush up on your Listerisms anytime with the Anne Lister Dictionary.)

What's the meaning of POLTROON?

A) A member of any of several cavalry regiments in the British army

B) A person of low intelligence

C) An abject, contemptible, spiritless coward

D) Baggy trousers or ladies’ drawers worn in the 19th century

Correct answer

C) An abject, contemptible, spiritless coward = poltroon

  • A member of any of several cavalry regiments in the British army = dragoon

  • A person of low intelligence = moron

  • Baggy trousers or ladies’ drawers worn in the 19th century = pantaloons

"Don’t be a poltroon, and definitely do not be a moron. Instead, put on your big-girl pantaloons, and march on like a dragoon!"

What's the meaning of CRASSULENT?

A) Lacking sensitivity, refinement, or intelligence; vulgar

B) In Botany, fleshy, thick, or fat

C) Uncomfortable due to an excessive amount of gas in the bowels

D) Toxic and lethal

Correct answer

B) In Botany, fleshy, thick, or fat

  • Lacking sensitivity, refinement, or intelligence; vulgar = crass

  • Uncomfortable due to an excessive amount of gas in the bowels = flatulent

  • Toxic and lethal = virulent

It would be crass to call a person crassulent, and you never know. It could cause virulent flatulence. So save this word for your houseplants. And now, on to the next question.

What's the meaning of CACKING?

A) A sharp rapping noise

B) Coughing, rasping, barking, or wheezing

C) Defecating

D) Something that forms, protects, supports or strengthens from behind

Correct answer

C) Defecating

  • answerA sharp rapping noise = knocking

  • Coughing, rasping, barking, or wheezing = hacking

  • Something that forms, protects, supports or strengthens from behind = backing

Cacking, even without backing, should not produce knocking or hacking. If it does, something is lacking.

What's the meaning of APERIENT?

A) A laxative

B) An alcoholic drink, especially a wine, drunk before a meal to whet the appetite

C) Readily seen or understood; evident or obvious

D) A native of a Mesopotamian kingdom and empire of the Ancient Near East

Correct answer

A) A laxative

  • An alcoholic drink, especially a wine, drunk before a meal to whet the appetite = aperitif

  • Readily seen or understood; evident or obvious = apparent

  • A native of a Mesopotamian kingdom and empire of the Ancient Near East = Assyrian

It was apparent even to the Assyrians that aperitifs should not be aperients.

What's the meaning of FRATCHING?

A) Heaving with involuntary spasms as in vomiting, but without bringing anything up

B) Arguing

C) Covering a roof with a material such as straw, reeds or rushes

D) Scraping or abrading the surface of the skin with the nails or an object

Correct answer

B) Arguing

  • Heaving with involuntary spasms as in vomiting, but without bringing anything up = retching

  • Covering a roof with a material such as straw, reeds or rushes = thatching

  • Scraping or abrading the surface of the skin with the nails or an object = scratching

If you’re ever out thatching, and you start scratching and retching, don’t stand around fratching! See a doctor, it could be catching!

What's the meaning of GALOON?

A) A sailing ship with three masts, used for maritime commerce and as naval war vessels

B) A standard quantity of wine equivalent to approximately 130 fluid ounces

C) A narrow ornamental strip of fabric, typically a silk braid or piece of lace, used to trim clothing or finish upholstery

D) A person who is easily fooled or cheated

Correct answer

C) A narrow ornamental strip of fabric, typically a silk braid or piece of lace, used to trim clothing or finish upholstery

  • A sailing ship with three masts, used for maritime commerce and as naval war vessels = galleon

  • A standard quantity of wine equivalent to approximately 130 fluid ounces = wine gallon

  • A person who is easily fooled or cheated = gull

A wine gallon is a standard measure, a gull believes things that are iffy. A galleon might have pirate treasure, but galloons will make you look spiffy.

What's the meaning of HARE'M SCARE'M?

A) Foolish or badly thought out

B) In a haphazard, confused, careless manner

C) Suicide by disembowelment with a sword when disgraced

D) Impetuous, reckless, rash, or devil-may-care in attitude

Correct answer

D) Impetuous, reckless, rash, or devil-may-care in attitude

  • Foolish or badly thought out [harebrained]

  • In a haphazard, confused, careless manner [helter-skelter]

  • Suicide by disembowelment with a sword when disgraced [hara-kiri]

Note to self about things to avoid: harebrained schemes, helter-skelter behavior, committing hara-kiri, and having a hare’m scare’m attitude about any of the above.

What's the meaning of WHIMBLE?

A) A metal cap used to protect the end of the finger when sewing

B) A small round, inflamed swelling of the skin

C) To cry, sob, or whine softly

D) Any of a number of hand tools, such as a brace and bit or a gimlet, that can be used for boring holes

Correct answer

D) Any of a number of hand tools, such as a brace and bit or a gimlet, that can be used for boring holes

  • A metal cap used to protect the end of the finger when sewing = thimble

  • A small round, inflamed swelling of the skin = pimple

  • To cry, sob, or whine softly = whimper

A pimple is just a little zit; A whimper, a sound that you emit. When you’re sewing, use a thimble. But for your dib corner, choose a whimble.

What's the meaning of HUCKABACK?

A) A person having an abnormal convex curvature of the thoracic spine

B) A narrow ridge that consists of steeply inclined rock strata

C) A coarse absorbent cotton or linen fabric used especially for toweling

D) A strap or iron attached to the shaft of a carriage and to the harness, to enable a horse to back the vehicle

Correct answer

C) A coarse absorbent cotton or linen fabric used especially for toweling

  • A person having an abnormal convex curvature of the thoracic spine = humpback (offensive, archaic)

  • A narrow ridge that consists of steeply inclined rock strata = hogback

  • A strap or iron attached to the shaft of a carriage and to the harness, to enable a horse to back the vehicle = holdback

The first is a word you would use for a whale. The second a sight you could see from a vale. The third is the word that this question’s about. The last is a thingy to help horses back out.

What's the meaning of METONYMY?

A) The state or condition of being joined in marriage

B) Wearisome sameness, dullness, or lack of variation in routine

C) The science concerned with the physical structure of animals and plants

D) A figure of speech in which a thing is referred to by something closely associated with it

Correct answer

D) A figure of speech in which a thing is referred to by something closely associated with it

  • The state or condition of being joined in marriage = matrimony

  • Wearisome sameness, dullness, or lack of variation in routine = monotony

  • The science concerned with the physical structure of animals and plants = anatomy

Let’s talk about marriage and figures of speech. If you asked for your wife’s hand in marriage, that reference to her anatomy was a synecdoche (referring to only part of her rather than all of her). If you say the monotony of marriage is boring you into a paralytic stupor, that’s hyperbole (an exaggeration). But if you call your partner in matrimony your love, that’s a metonymy (referring to your wife as something closely associated with her).

What's the meaning of BON TON?

A) A confection made of sugar, or a pudding, fruit, or other sweet dessert

B) A small round disc-shaped object used as a garment decoration or fastener

C) Stylish, fashionable, or sophisticated

D) A light boot for women or children

Correct answer

C) Stylish, fashionable, or sophisticated

  • A confection made of sugar, or a pudding, fruit, or other sweet dessert = bonbon

  • A small round disc-shaped object used as a garment decoration or fastener = button

  • A light boot for women or children = bottine

If your bottines are dirty, and your buttons undone, and you grab the last bonbon, you’re not very bon ton.

What's the meaning of BEDIZENED?

A) Dressed up or decorated gaudily

B) So amazed as to be confused

C) Having a small turret projecting from a tower

D) Portraying a coat of arms according to the conventions of heraldry

Correct answer

A) Dressed up or decorated gaudily

  • So amazed as to be confused = bedazzled

  • Having a small turret projecting from a tower = bartizaned

  • Portraying a coat of arms according to the conventions of heraldry = emblazoned

Bartizaned, emblazoned, bedazzled, bedizened. All these words with z leave me a little “surprizened.”

What's the meaning of LATINITY?

A) A prayer consisting of a series of invocations, each followed by the same response

B) Facility in the use of Latin

C) The state of existing but not yet being developed or manifest

D) The amount of salt contained in a liquid or other substance

Correct answer

B) Facility in the use of Latin

  • A prayer consisting of a series of invocations, each followed by the same response = litany

  • The state of existing but not yet being developed or manifest = latency

  • The amount of salt contained in a liquid or other substance = salinity

If we’d all had a high degree of Latinity, we’d likely have known the words litany, latency, and salinity.

What's the meaning of GIBBET?

A) Of an animal, to stop short and refuse to go forwards

B) A wooden structure resembling a gallows, from which the bodies of executed criminals were hung to public view

C) Rapid incomprehensible nonsense talk

D) The gizzard, liver, heart, or neck of a fowl

Correct answer

B) A wooden structure resembling a gallows, from which the bodies of executed criminals were hung to public view

  • Of an animal, to stop short and refuse to go forwards = jib

  • Rapid incomprehensible nonsense talk = gibberish

  • The gizzard, liver, heart, or neck of a fowl = giblet

If you want to hear gibberish, find a baby in a crib. If you want to go riding, get a horse that won’t jib. If you want to make gravy, go shop for a giblet. If you want to be horrified, go look at a gibbet.

What's the meaning of COSTIVE?

A) Constipated

B) Of great price or value, expensive

C) A substance capable of burning or corroding by chemical action

D) Producing an effect

Correct answer

A) Constipated

  • Of great price or value, expensive = costly

  • A substance capable of burning or corroding by chemical action = caustic

  • Producing an effect = causative

Caustics may be costly, but they’re not usually causative of one being costive.

What's the meaning of WISP?

A) A winged insect with a narrow waist and a sting, which raises its young in a paper nest made from wood pulp

B) To groom a horse with a small bundle of hay or straw

C) A type of hinged metal fastener that can be used to secure a door or window

D) The articulation of “s” like or nearly like the “th” sound

Correct answer

B) To groom a horse with a small bundle of hay or straw

  • A winged insect with a narrow waist and a sting, which raises its young in a paper nest made from wood pulp = wasp

  • A type of hinged metal fastener that can be used to secure a door or window = hasp

  • The articulation of “s” like or nearly like the “th” sound = lisp

Wathp, hathp, and withp — All hard to say with a lithp.

What's the meaning of CURRICLE?

A) An intricate ornamental curl or twist

B) Dead or hardened skin, especially that around the base of a fingernail or toenail

C) A folding seat with curved legs and no back, used in Ancient Rome as a symbol of political or military power

D) A two-wheeled open carriage, drawn by two horses side by side

Correct answer

D) A two-wheeled open carriage, drawn by two horses side by side

  • An intricate ornamental curl or twist = curlicue

  • Dead or hardened skin, especially that around the base of a fingernail or toenail = cuticle

  • A folding seat with curved legs and no back, used in Ancient Rome as a symbol of political or military power = curule

Curly curlicues in your hair, Cute cuticles on your nails, A curious curule without a back, And a curricle, not just a hack.

What's the meaning of LEGHORN?

A) A stiff hat made from woven wheat straw, with a flat crown

B) A mechanical instrument sounded at intervals as a warning to vessels when a thick mist obscures visibility

C) A small-flowered shrub with berries that could be used as a laxative

D) A type of bagpipe traditionally played in Ireland, designed so that the player’s leg is used to close the pipe

Correct answer

A) A stiff hat made from woven wheat straw, with a flat crown

  • A mechanical instrument sounded at intervals as a warning to vessels when a thick mist obscures visibility = foghorn

  • A small-flowered shrub with berries that could be used as a laxative = buckthorn

  • A type of bagpipe traditionally played in Ireland, designed so that the player’s leg is used to close the pipe = uilleann pipes

Leghorns, foghorns, buckthorn, and uilleann pipes, may hold little interest for bad guys and villain types.


Peak Party

During our final celebration we had special guest Kate McCabe entertain and delight all summiteers with two special cocktails: The Mary Shelley and The Grubbler. Please find the ingredients list and directions below.

The Mary Shelley

Ingredients

  • 10 basil leaves

  • 1oz/30ml gin

  • 0.5oz/15ml freshly squeezed lime juice

  • 0.5oz/15ml Green Chartreuse liqueur

  • 0.5oz/15ml of simple syrup

  • 1 egg white (or equivalent amount of acquafaba)

  • lime zest

Preparation

Add the basil, gin, lime juice and Green Chartreuse to the cup of a handheld mixer and puree (3 1-second pulses will do). Strain into a cocktail shaker, add simple syrup, optionally add the egg white (or aquafaba), and dry shake until frothy. Add a few cubes of ice and re-shake. Garnish with a basil leaf and lime zest.

The Grubbler

Ingredients

  • 2.5oz/75ml Madeira fortified wine

  • 0.5/15ml Demerara Rum

  • 2 large orange peels

  • 1 large lemon peel

  • a splash of sugar syrup

  • 5 blackberries

Preparation

Add ice (preferably crushed) to a shaker and top with the Madeira and Rum. Add two orange peels, one lemon peel, five blackberries and that plash of sugar syrup. Shake vigorously. Garnish with more blakberries or a pineapple wedge.

Kate McCabe is an American comic and improviser currently living and performing in The UK. She provides VO for video games and audio books, teaches comedy at the University of Salford, and makes cocktail videos for social media (and fun). You can find her on Twitter, Instagram, Facebook and on the Interwebs.